02

The Association of Media & Entertainment Counsel’s 11th Annual Counsel of the Year Awards

Black Tie

Thursday, February 18, 2016

Hollywood Improv Comedy Club

8162 Melrose Avenue

Hollywood, CA 90046

 

Red Carpet Welcome 5:30 PM

Award Ceremony 6:00 PM

 

Individual Ticket Prices

Members: $50

Non-members: $70

 

Purchase Your Tickets or Your Organization’s Table 

http://www.itsmyseat.com/events/585558.html 

 

10TH ANNUAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS

Counsel of the Year Award

  • Stephen Kay General Counsel, Roku, Inc.

Rising Star Award

  • Anat Hovav Legal & Business Affairs, United Artists Media Group

PwC Dan Brandhorst Memorial Dealmaker Award

  • Gil Goldschein President, Bunim-Murray

Sports Counsel

  • Jeffrey Gewirtz Executive Vice President, Business Affairs and Chief Legal Officer, Brooklyn Nets and Barclays Center

Live, Location Based and Hospitality

  • Aamna Jalal Vice President, Legal Affairs, Thinkwell Group

Video & Online Games

  • Jennifer Stump Vice President & Associate General Counsel, Legal & Business Affairs, Warner Bros. Home Entertainment

Labor & Employment

  • Beth Millman National Director, Television Contracts, SAG-AFTRA

Technology & New Media Entertainment Counsel

  • Sonya Bhatia Patel Head of Legal & Business Affairs, M-GO, a Technicolor and Dreamworks Animation Joint Venture

Public Service

  • Rajiv Dalal Deputy Film Czar, City of Los Angeles

Alternative & Non Traditional Entertainment Counsel

  • Robert Rader General Counsel, Ovation TV

Law Firm of the Year

  • Munger Tolles & Olson 

 

9TH ANNUAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS 

Counsel of the Year Award

    • Rebecca Prentice  Executive Vice President and General Counsel,
 Paramount Pictures

Rising Star Award

    • Bayan Laird Head of Business & Legal Affairs, Morgan Creek Production

PwC Dan Brandhorst Memorial Dealmaker Award

    • Matthew Zinn
 Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Chief Privacy Officer, TiVo

Sports Counsel

    • Lisa K. Levine
 General Counsel, U.S. Soccer Federation, Inc.

Live, Location Based and Hospitality

    • John C. Wilson
 Vice President and Chief Counsel, Intellectual Property, Caesars Entertainment Corporation

Video & Online Games

    • Adam Sullivan  Head of Legal, Square Enix, Inc.

Labor & Employment

    • Marc Sandman
 Senior Vice President, ABC, Inc.

Technology and New Media Entertainment Counsel

    • Relani Belous Counsel and Vice-President, Senior Counsel, IP and Digital Media, FriendFinder Network Inc.

Public Service

    • Jay Dougherty
Professor of Law and Director
 Entertainment and Media Law Institute & Concentration Program,
Loyola Law School

Law Firm of the Year

    • Davis Wright Tremaine LLP

Founders’ Award

    • Patrick Sweeney Founder, Managing Partner, IE Law Group

 

8th ANNUAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS

Counsel of the Year:

    • C. Douglas Kranwinkle Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, Univision Communications Inc.

PwC Dan Brandhorst Memorial Deal Maker of the Year

    • Matthew Zinn – Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Secretary and Chief Privacy Officer, TiVo

Rising Star

    • Julia Harris  Director, Legal Affairs, Paramount Pictures

Sports Counsel:

    • Peter Steckelman  Senior Vice President, Business & Legal Affairs, Tennis Channel

Technology, Interactive and Digital Media Counsel

    • Lisa Harrington  Vice President & Associate General Counsel, NBCUniversal – Digital Division

Labor Counsel

    • Thomas R. Carpenter Eastern Regional Director/ Assistant Executive Director, General Counsel, Actors’ Equity Association

Labor Counsel

    • Duncan Crabtree-Ireland  Chief Administrative Officer and General Counsel, SAG-AFTRA

Public Service Counsel

    • Jane Mago Executive Vice President and General Counsel, National Association of Broadcasters

Hon. H. Warren Knight JAMS Peacemaker Award

    • Kimberly Sheffield Deck Founder, On Deck Mediation

Law Firm of the Year

    • Edwards Wildman

Founders’ Award

    • JAMS – The Resolution Experts

 

7th ANNUAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS 

Counsel of the Year Award

    • Alan Saxe General Counsel, Oprah Winfrey Network 

Rising Star Award

    • Drew Wheeler General Counsel, All-American Heavyweights

 PwC Dan Brandhorst Memorial Dealmaker Award

    • Kristin McQueen Senior Vice President, Legal Affairs, Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment

 Sports Counsel

    • Karen Brodkin
 Senior Vice President of Business and Legal Affairs, Fox

 Live, Location Based and Hospitality

    • Matthew Swaya Chief Ethics and Compliance Officer, Starbucks Coffee Company

 Technology and New Media Entertainment Counsel

    • Brian Ward Senior Vice President, Worldwide Studios

 Public Service

    • Arthur Levine Professor, California State University, Long Beach

 Labor and Employment Counsel

    • Mark Ansorge Executive Vice President of Human Resources and Chief Compliance Officer, Warner Music Group

Excellence in Arts Law

    • Lesley Rosenthal Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

Law Firm of the Year

    • Manatt Phelps & Phillips LLP

 


6TH ANNUAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS

Counsel of the Year Award

    • Joaquin Balcarcel 
General Counsel
Grupo Televisa

Rising Star Award

    • Joanna Mamey 
Business Representative
Theatrical & Interactive Game Contracts
Screen Actors Guild

PwC Dan Brandhorst Memorial Dealmaker Award

    • Claudia Teran
 Senior Vice President of Legal and Business Affairs 
Fox Cable Networks

Sports Counsel

    • Bobby Sharma
 General Counsel
, NBA Development League

Live, Location Based and Hospitality

    • Danielle J. Bernthal 
Assistant General Counsel, 
Six Flags Entertainment Corporation

Labor & Employment

    • Keith Gorham
 Senior Vice President
Labor Relations, 
NBC Universal

Technology and New Media Entertainment Counsel

    • Clarissa Weirick 
Senior Vice President, 
Business Development and General Counsel
Warner Bros. Digital Distribution

Public Service

    • Steven Krone 
Professor of Law and Director, 
Biederman Entertainment and Media Law Institute
Southwestern Law School

International Counsel

    • Gabriella Dore 
Head of Legal Affairs for Europe
Fox International Channels

Law Firm of the Year

    • Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP

Founders’ Award

    • Honorable H. Warren Knight (Ret.)
Founder of JAMS

Peacemaker Award

    • Honorable Daniel Weinstein (Ret.)
JAMS

 

5TH ANNUAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Counsel of the Year Award

    • Michael Fricklas
 Executive Vice President
General Counsel & Secretary
, Viacom

PwC Dan Brandhorst Memorial Dealmaker Award

    • David Steinberg 
Executive Vice President, Legal
 Affairs, Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc.

Rising Star Award

    • Matthew G. Matzkin 
Director of Business Affairs
, Warner Bros Television

Sports Counsel

    • Sam Fernandez 
Senior Vice President and General Counsel
, Los Angeles Dodgers

Technology and New Media Entertainment Counsel

    • Dean Marks 
Senior Vice President, Intellectual Property, Corporate, Business Development
Warner Bros. Entertainment, Inc.

Labor and Personal Representation Counsel

    • David White 
National Executive Director, 
Screen Actors Guild

Live, Hospitality and Location-Based Entertainment Counsel

    • Pam Reynolds 
Senior Vice President, Business & Legal Affairs
, MGM Properties

Public Service Counsel

    • Robert Rasmussen 
Dean and Director of Entertainment Certificate Program
, University of Southern California Law School

Video & Online Games Counsel

    • George Rose
 Chief Legal Officer, 
Activision Blizzard

Excellence in Branded Entertainment Award

    • David B. Stern 
Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Head of Business Affairs
Key Brand Entertainment, Inc. (dba Broadway Across America)

International Entertainment Counsel

    • Aamod Gupte 
Legal Director and General Manager, 
Times Group of India

Entertainment Law Firm of the Year

    • Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp LLP

 

4TH ANNUAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Counsel of the Year Award

  • David C. Friedman, 
Executive Vice President & General Counsel, Summit Entertainment

PwC Dan Brandhorst Memorial Dealmaker Award

  • Frank H. Smith
 Senior Vice President Business & Legal Affairs, AFG/Walden Media

Rising Star Award

  • Caroline Jasmine Vranca, Executive, Business & Legal Affairs, Yari Film Group, LLC

Sports Counsel Award

    • Ethan Orlinsky Senior Vice President & General Counsel, Major League Baseball Properties

Technology and New Media Entertainment Counsel Award

    • Elizabeth Mathews, Executive Vice President & Deputy General Counsel, MTV Networks

Labor and Personal Representation Counsel Award

    • Robert D. Manfred, Jr.,  Executive Vice President, Major League Baseball

Hospitality and Location-Based Entertainment Counsel Award

    • Scott McLester, 
Executive Vice President & General Counsel, Wyndham Worldwide Corporation

Public Service Counsel Award

Presented to Counsel Employed by a Government, public, quasi-public, public-private partnership or non-profit organization related to the media and entertainment industry.

    • Nancy B. Rapoport, 
Gordon & Silver, Ltd. Professor, William S. Boyd School of Law, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Excellence in Branded Entertainment Award

    • David Matlin, Vice President, Legal Affairs, Home & Garden Television (HGTV)

Outstanding Media and Entertainment Law Firm Award

    • Loeb & Loeb LLP

 


3RD ANNUAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Counsel of the Year Award

    • Vernon Chu 
General Counsel, BBC WorldWide Americas Inc.

PwC Dan Brandhorst Memorial Dealmaker Award

    • Julie Jacobs 
Senior Vice President and Deputy General Counsel, AOL

Rising Star Award

    • Andy Wong
 Assistant General Counsel, CBS Television

Sports Counsel Award

    • Lisa Stancati
 Assistant General Counsel, ESPN

Technology and New Media Entertainment Counsel Award

    • Antonious Porch
 Senior Vice President, Business and Legal Affairs, Nickelodeon/MTV Networks Digital Media

Labor and Personal Representation Counsel Award

    • Laura Legge
 Vice President and Counsel, Labor Relations, ABC, Inc.

Hospitality and Location-Based Entertainment Counsel Award

    • Randy Winograd
 President and General Counsel, SBE Entertainment Group

Public Service Counsel Award

    • Steve Yamaguchi 
University Counsel, University of Southern California

Video and Online Games Counsel Award

    • Debra Baker 
Senior Vice President, Operations, Warner Bros. Interactive

Excellence in Branded Entertainment Award

    • Lynette Fuller-Andrews
 Assistant General Counsel
    • Claire Edgar
Director, Champion Brand Marketing, Hanes Brand

Outstanding Media and Entertainment Law Firm Award

    • Greenberg Traurig

 

2ND ANNUAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR AWARDS

 

Counsel of the Year Award

    • Bob Gerrard
 Executive Vice President and General Counsel

Deal Maker of the Year Award

    • Rick B. Levy 
Chief Business Development Officer & General Counsel, Office of the Chairman, International Creative Management

Rising Star Award

    • Kevin Garrett Monroe 
Senior Counsel, Walt Disney Pictures

Sports Counsel Award

    • Brooke Beyer Jr.
 Marketing Counsel, NASCAR INC.
    • Daniel M. Siegel
 Vice President and Legal Counsel, CMG Worldwide INC.

Technology and New Media Entertainment Counsel Award

    • Eric Golden 
President and Counsel, Imagility, INC.
    • Victoria Libin
 Senior Director, Legal Affairs, Atom Entertainment INC.

Labor and Personal Representation Counsel Award

    • Jean Bonini 
Executive Vice President, Labor Relations, Sony Pictures Television
    • Patric Verrone 
President, Writers Guild of America West

Hospitality and Location-Based Entertainment Counsel Award

    • Michael Silver
 Senior Vice President, Business and Legal Affairs, Universal Parks and Reports, NBC Universal

Public Service Counsel Award

    • Nancy B. Rapoport
 Gordon & Silver, Ltd. Professor, William S. Boyd School of Law, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

 


1ST ANNUAL COUNSEL OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Counsel of the Year Award

    • Leah Weil 
Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Sony Pictures Entertainment

Deal Maker of the Year Award

    • David Baker 
Arena Football League, Former Commissioner

Rising Star Award

    • Travis Tygart 
Senior Managing Director and General Counsel, USADA

 

counsel