The AMEC Advisory Boards sets the organization’s strategic goals,maintains relevancy in the constantly evolving Entertainment and Media industries’ landscape and assures the fulfillment of our mission. 

Each Board member is appointed to serve for  one-year term. Board members may serve a maximum of three consecutive one-year terms (three years).

Leadership Advisory Board

Peter Steckelman (Chair Emeritus), Senior Vice President, Business & Legal Affairs, Tennis Channel

Chad Levy (Chair), Assistant Chief Counsel, Legal Affairs, Disney

Claudia Teran, Executive Vice President and Deputy General Counsel, Fox Networks Group

Richard Patti, Senior Vice President and Associate General Counsel, Live Nation

Christa Zofcin Workman, Executive Vice President, Business & Legal Affairs, River Road Entertainment

Law School Advisory Board

Nancy Rapoport(Chair), Gordon Silver Professor of Law, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

William Nix (Chair Emeritus), Chairman, Creative Projects Group, Adjunct Professor and Industry Adviser to its Entertainment, Media and Sports Dispute Resolution Project, Pepperdine/Straus Institute

Jay Dougherty, Professor of Law and Director, Entertainment & Media Law Institute and Concentration Program, Loyola Law School

Women Who Lead Advisory Board

Lauren Pagoni (Chair), Legal Counsel, BuzzFeed

Julie Adler (Vice Chair), Legal Counsel, Dentsu Aegis Network

Caroline Mankey (Chair Emeritus), Partner, Akerman LLP

Krystle Brown, Deal Management, FCRA TV Participations, Warner Bros.

Grace Duplissea, Vice President of Business & Legal Affairs, The H Collective

Jamie Lynn Frieden, Associate, Leopold Petrich & Smith

Tracy Rane, Partner, McPherson Rane​

Erica Van Loon, Partner, Lathrop Gage​

Rahwa H. Ghebre-Ab, Senior Vice President, Business & Legal Affairs, Lionsgate

Jocelyn Hanamirian, Associate Principal Counsel, The Walt Disney Company

Jennifer Seigle, Counsel, Mattel

Law Firm Adversary Board

Erica Van Loon (Chair), Partner, Lathrop Gage

Robert Roby, Partner, Knobbe Martens

Randi D. Bandman, Attorney, Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP​

Alan L. Friel, Partner, BakerHostetler

​Lisa Harrington, Special Counsel, Cooley LLP ​

Owen Sloane, Partner, Eisner LLP

Emerging Leaders Advisory Board

Azita Iskandar (Chair), Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC

Vera Golosker (Vice Chair), MGM

Stephanie Ward (Chair Emeritus), 44 Blue Productions

Ethan Dietrich, Discovery​

Aerin Snow, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Michael Harris, Sony Pictures Television

Ellen Villar, Paradigm​

Kiara Williams, FabFitFun​

Raisa Garvin, Sidley Austin, LLP

Funmi Akinmulero, Ruthless Vapor Corporation​​

Yael Resnick, Twentieth Century Fox​

Lauren Ebrahim, Ingrooves Music Group

International Advisory Board

Gowree Gokhale, Nishith Desai Associates, India

​​Ramy Torbey, Eptalex, Lebanon ​​​

​​Amit Mor, Naschitz Brandes Amir, Israel